• Home
  • News
  • Jack Douglas Medal - It's a tie!
  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Jack Douglas Medal - It's a tie!

  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 542
  • Print

JACK DOUGLAS MEDAL - IT'S A TIE!

SKOBFC congratulates Lachlan Sullivan and Gerard Gleeson on being joint winners of the 2017 Jack Douglas Medal. 

It was a tremendous night as we drew the curtain on what was a truly memorable season for the St Kevin's Old Boys Football Club, which culminated in the Clubs first ever A Grade Premiership.

Sullivan, winner of the this year's VAFA Rising Star Award and Gleeson a VAFA Big V Representative, had outstanding years and certainly played a big part in bringing the Premiership Cup back to SKOB. Both players featured prominently in the VAFA Coaches Award with Gerard finishing just five voted adrift from eventual winner Jason Tutt. Lachie polled 49 votes to be second best placed SKOBBER. 

Mitch Brown placed second to claim the Denis Davies Perpetual Trophy whilst the excitement machine in Tom Jok was awarded Best First Year Player. Watching Tom leave his opponents in his wake was a sight the SKOB supporters had become accustomed to over the 2017 season.  

Sam Critchley was rewarded for his stellar performances in the finals series, his cool head down back and ability to close down his opponents space telling factors in SKOB's charge to the finals. 

Straight from the Power and into the forward line at TH King, Jay Schulz banged home 43 goals to win the Des Shiel Perpetual Trophy for SKOB's leading goal kicker. 

BF-WINNERS-PAGE-IMAGE.jpg

BF-WINNERS-PAGE-IMAGE2.jpg

BF-WINNERS-PAGE-IMAGE3.jpg

Senior Award Winners 

Best & Fairest (Jack Douglas Perpetual Trophy): Gerard GLEESON & Lachlan SULLIVAN

Runner-up Best & Fairest (Denis Davies Perpetual Trophy): Mitchell BROWN

Best First Year Player (Robert Hawkins Perpetual Trophy): Thomas JOK                                      

Leading Goal kicker (Des Shiel Perpetual Trophy): Jay SCHULZ (43 goals)

Coach’s Award: Conor ROSS                                              

Best Finals Player: Sam CRITCHLEY

 

bf-reserves.jpg

Reserves Award Winners 

Best & Fairest (John Chapman Perpetual Trophy): Thomas CUNNINGHAM

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Liam MAHONEY

Coach’s Award: James STEWART

Leading Goal kicker: Andrew CLOUGH (36 goals)

 

SKOB Saints Premier Award Winners

Best & Fairest:  Eliza STRAFORD

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Georgia CROPLEY & Breanna DOYLE 

Coach’s Award: Chloe BROWN

Leading Goal kicker: Sarah CAMERON & Georgie LUPSON (30 goals)

SKOB SAINTS STANDARDS AWARD: Claudia SULLIVAN

 

SKOB Saints Division 4 Award Winners

Best & Fairest: Stephanie ZAGO

Runner-up Best & Fairest:  Ebony DAVIES

Coach’s Award: Chloe HUNT

Leading Goal kicker: Nicole ALDRIGE (23 goals)

 

Premier Thirds Gold Awards

Best & Fairest (John Allan Perpetual Trophy): Jerome WHITE

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Anthony KIRWAN & Daniel MOORE  

Coach’s Award: Rhys GREGORY

Leading Goal kicker: Troy McMASTER (33 goals)

 

Premier Thirds Green Awards

Best & Fairest: Max MUSARRA

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Daniel DICINTIO

Coach’s Award: Jack HOWELL

Leading Goal kicker: Alexander FAVALORO (22 goals)

 

Under 19 Premier

Best & Fairest (Les Radford Perpetual Trophy): Christian HATZIS

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Sam CAMERON

Coach’s Award: Michael PISKER

Leading Goal kicker: Christian MASON-MOYLE (36 gls)

 

Under 19 Premier Reserve (2)

Best & Fairest: Dominic XAIZ

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Thomas ANDRISKE

Coach’s Award: Nicholas BIRD

Leading Goal kicker:  Benjamin PEARCE (53 goals)

 

Under 19 Premier Reserve (3)

Best & Fairest:  James CAMERON

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Jackson DOYLE

Coach’s Award: Aidan RUSSO

Leading Goal kicker: Alexander CONNELL (15 goals)

 

SKOB Masters

Best & Fairest: David SHEEHY

Runner-up Best & Fairest: Ben ALTIS

Coach’s Award: Ben MARCHESANI

Leading Goalkicker: Ben ALTIS (21 goals)

 

Life Membership

Benjamin DOWD, Matthew MURPHY, Paul MURPHY

 

Best Club Person Award (Michael O’Kelly Perpetual Trophy)  

Michelle MURPHY

 

Old Collegians Football Award (Donated by St Kevin’s Old Collegians Association)   

Patrick DI NATALE

 

200 Games Medallion

Benjamin Dowd, Matthew Murphy 

 

100 Games Medallion

William COATES, Francis KEELY, Daniel KERR, Anthony KIRWAN, Lachlan NANKERVIS , Timothy SHARPE

 

50 Games

Noah ARMATO, Richard CAMPAGNA,   Michael CAPE, Andrew CLOUGH, Daniel CODE, Nicholas DACHS, Daniel DICINTIO, Daniel GIANNINI, Callum MATHESON, Lachlan MERRETT,  James MONTGOMERIE, Michael MOORE, Ciaran ROSS, Conor ROSS, Samuel SCHNEIDER, William SIST, Harrison SNELL, Mark SPENCE, James STEWART, Andrew WEBB

 

VAFA Awards

VAFA SENIORS BIG V REPRESENTATIVES:                                  

Mitchell BROWN, William COATES, Samuel CRITCHLEY,  Gerard GLEESON, Thomas JOK, Anthony LYNCH

VAFA RISING STAR AWARD:                                                  

Lachie SULLIVAN

WOMEN’S BIG V REPRESENTATIVE: 

Sarah CAMERON

WOMEN’S PREMIER LEADING GOAL KICKER:                

Georgie LUPSON

PREMIER THIRDS LEADING GOAL KICKER:                   

Troy McMASTER

WOMEN’S PREMIER RISING STAR AWARD:

Sarah CAMERON

VAFA UNDER 19 REPRESENTATIVE:                                               

Michael PISKER

VAFA U19 RESERVES B & F AWARD:                                               

Thomas ANDRISKE

GRAND FINAL MEDAL SENIORS:                                          

Mitchell BROWN

GRAND FINAL MEDAL THIRDS:                                            

Troy McMASTER

GRAND FINAL MEDAL U19 RESERVES:                              

Dominic XAIZ

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
0

Latest Tweets

Get Social with us!